Marcel Equity Pty Limited, its related parties and associates (collectively “Marcel Equity”) are committed to protecting all personal information about you that we may hold.

This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

National Privacy Principles
Marcel Equity is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)affecting private sector organisations effective from 21 December 2001.

Information collected
Marcel Equity holds personal information collected from its shareholders, contractors, job applicants, employees, and individuals who deal with Marcel Equity in the course of its business activities. This information may be held by Marcel Equity or its nominated agent.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon your relationship with us and/or the type of products and services you supply to, or request from, us.

Information collected when you use our website
We may collect some information from you when you use our website. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use the website is what you tell us about yourself.

Using and disclosing your personal information – the purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it

Marcel Equity uses your personal information, as required, in order to perform its various business activities.

Collection of personal information
Where possible, Marcel Equity collects personal information about individuals directly from the relevant individuals.

If practicable, Marcel Equity provides disclosure as required under the Privacy Act prior to, or at the time of, collection. Where this is not practicable, the disclosures are provided as soon as practicable after the time of collection. Where Marcel Equity collects personal information about individuals from sources other than individual themselves,it aims to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware of matters covered by disclosures required under the Privacy Act.

Contracting out services and disclosures
When Marcel Equity collects your personal information, it seeks to inform you of the categories of third parties to whom your personal information may be disclosed either by the information provided in this policy or otherwise. We may disclose your personal information to these third party service providers as well as law enforcement bodies, professional advisers and financial institutions who are involved in processing transactions. We may disclose your personal information to these third parties but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them or process the transactions you have requested us to transact on your behalf.

Your Access to your personal information
Subject to any legal constraints (including the NPPs), Marcel Equity will provide access to personal information to the individual who is the subject of the information. Persons who wish to obtain such access should direct their requests to the Privacy Compliance Officer on 02 8251 9600 during business hours.

Any person who believes that the information held by Marcel Equity is incorrect or who has a complaint regarding Marcel’s management of personal information should direct their complaint to the Privacy Compliance Officer on (02) 8251 9600 or you can write to the Privacy Compliance Officer, Marcel Equity Pty Limited, Level 8, 47 York Street, Sydney NSW 2000.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time our privacy statement may change. We may notify you about changes to our privacy statement by posting an updated version on this website.